(ECF No. 16 at 3.) Pending before this Court are CHC’s Motion to Substitute Party (ECF No. 14) and Doe’s Motion to Remand (ECF No. 20). CHC seeks to substitute the United States as the proper defendant pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233. (ECF No. 14.) The parties’ submissions have been reviewed, and no hearing is necessary. See Loc. R. 105.6 (D. Md. 2023). On April 15, 2024, the United States filed notice with this Court, having determined pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) and in light of the Fourth Circuit’s decision in Ford v. Sandhills Med. Found., Inc., 97 F.4th 252 (4th Cir. 2024), that the present action is not one “for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions.” (ECF No. 23-1.) As such, the United States Attorney for the District of Maryland determined that it would neither intervene nor substitute itself as a party on Defendant’s behalf.