Pollack v. Dep't of Just., 49 F.3d 115, 116 n.1 (4th Cir. 1995). Although such dicta implies that administrative exhaustion is a jurisdictional requirement, A. Plaintiff’s Claims Against Three SSA Employees Although Plaintiff couches his claim as a Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) claim, because he requests records from his own claims file at the SSA, his claim is governed by the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a. See 20 C.F.R. § 402.15(b) (“If you are an individual and request records, then to the extent you are requesting your own records in a system of records, [SSA] will handle your request under the Privacy Act.”). The Privacy Act permits an individual to “bring a civil action against the agency” for an alleged violation. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1). Courts regularly interpret that express language to preclude civil actions against employees of an agency for such violations. See, e.g., Walker v.