Dorsey v. Beeman ( 2024 )
[…] Further, to establish a violation of Title II of the ADA or the Rehabilitation Act, plaintiffs must meet three criteria: (1) they have a disability; (2) they were either excluded from participation in or denied the benefits of a public entity’s services, programs, or activities for which they were otherwise qualified; and (3) the exclusion, denial of benefits, or discrimination was by reason of the disability. See Nat’l Fed’n of the Blind v. Lamone, 813 F.3d 494, 502–03 (4th Cir. 2016); 42 U.S.C. § 12132; 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). Regulations promulgated pursuant to the ADA require a public entity to “take appropriate steps to ensure that communications” with disabled persons “are as effective as communications with others.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(a)(1). Furthermore, “[a] public entity shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.160(b)(1). Such auxiliary aids can include TTY and videophones. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(1).