(ECF No. 21-1 at 3–4.) Under MFEPA, an employer may not “fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual’s compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” or “limit, segregate, or classify its employees or applicants for employment in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the individual’s status as an employee” because of, relevant here, the individual’s sex. MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T § 20-606(a)(1). Similarly, MFEPA prohibits an employer from discriminating or retaliating “against any of its employees” because that individual has either “opposed any practice prohibited by [MFEPA]” or “made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [MFEPA].” Id. § 20-606(f). A plaintiff alleging unlawful disparate treatment discrimination or retaliation in violation of MFEPA must initiate a civil action within two (2) years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.9 Id. § 20-1013(a)(1)(iii).