MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T § 20-606(a)(1). Similarly, MFEPA prohibits an employer from discriminating or retaliating “against any of its employees” because that individual has either “opposed any practice prohibited by [MFEPA]” or “made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [MFEPA].” Id. § 20-606(f). A plaintiff alleging unlawful disparate treatment discrimination or retaliation in violation of MFEPA must initiate a civil action within two (2) years after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred.9 Id. § 20-1013(a)(1)(iii). Before initiating such action, a plaintiff must first have “filed a timely administrative charge or a complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by the [employer],” and “at least 180 days [must] have elapsed since the filing of the administrative charge or complaint.” Id. § 20-1013(a)(1). Thus, MFEPA, 9 A three-year statute of limitations exists for a claim of harassment in violation of MFEPA. MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T § 20-1013(a)(1)(iii)(2).