Real Time Medical Systems, Inc. v. PointClickCare Technologies, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] See id. [J 14, 36, 38-39. PCC, however, contends that because its conduct falls under one of three enumerated exceptions to the Cures Act’s prohibition on “information blocking,” its use of unsolvable CAPTCHAs does not , amount to a Cures Act violation. ECF No. 44 at 27-29. The Court addresses each exception in turn. i, Health IT Performance Exception PCC invokes the Act’s “health IT performance” exception, which allows an actor to block access to medical records if necessary to maintain or improve the performance of the actor’s IT systems. See 45 C.F.R. § 171.205; see also ECF No. 62 at 276-79; ECF No. 44 at 27, The exception, found at 45 C.F.R. § 171.205, reads, in pertinent part: An actor’s practice that is implemented to maintain or improve health IT performance and that is likely to interfere with the access, exchange, or use of electronic health information will not be considered information blocking when the practice meets a condition in paragraph (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section, as ‘ applicable to the particular practice and the reason for its implementation.