Real Time Medical Systems, Inc. v. PointClickCare Technologies, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] See 45 C.F.R. § 171.205(b)(2). As primary evidence of its evenhandedness, PCC points to the watch list. See ECF No. 44 at 15. The watch list reflects only those user IDs which must solve CAPTCHAs; it says nothing about which ones must receive unsolvable CAPTCHAs. ECF No. 61 at 276-77. On this record, the Court cannot conclude that PCC deploys its CAPTCHAs in an even and nondiscriminatory manner. Thus, the evidence does not support the applicability of the IT health exception. ii, Security Exception . PCC alternatively argues that its CAPTCHA use meets the security exception set forth in 45 C.F.R. § 171.203. ECF No. 62 at 256-57. This exception allows practices that likely “interfere with the access, exchange, or use of electronic health information in order to protect the security of electronic health information.” § 171.203. The practice will not constitute information blocking if it meets three enumerated criteria: (a) The practice must be directly related to safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of electronic health information.