The motion to recuse will be denied. III. The Motions to Remand In all three cases, Mr. Ash moves to remand the cases to state court. See Russell, No. 23-CV-2873, Doc. 18; Doc. 19; Rubin, No. 24-CV-1109, Doc. 12; Bredar, No. 24- CV-809, Doc. 16. He contends that federal courts lack subject matter jurisdiction over his cases, but he makes no clear argument to support that contention. While he is correct that federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, he ignores a federal statute directly on point: 28 U.S.C. § 1442. That statute explicitly provides that a civil action commenced in state court against “any officer of the courts of the United States, for or relating to any act under color of office or in the performance of his duties” may be removed to a United States district court. § 1442(a)(3). In each of these three cases, Mr. Ash alleges that the defendants are federal judges who took judicial actions in connection with his litigation against OPM. The motions to remand will be denied.