PC Const. Co. v. City of Salisbury, 871 F. Supp. 2d 475, 477 (D. Md. 2012) (quoting Shaffer v. ACS Gov’t Servs., Inc., 321 F. Supp. 2d 682, 683–84 (D. Md. 2004)). A motion to compel arbitration may be treated as either a motion to dismiss or a motion for summary judgment, depending on whether, to resolve the motion, “the court must consider documents outside the pleadings.” Id. A court may consider documents integral to the Complaint without treating the motion to compel arbitration as a motion for summary judgment. See id. and unenforceable.” Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-206.1(b)(1). However, that rule “does not apply to a [contract] provision that establishes an appraisal process to determine the value of property.” Id. § 3-206.1(b)(2). Therefore, “ordinarily[,] an insured may compel an insurer to submit to appraisal.