CUP $ 5-515(c) does not constitute a waiver of State Sovereign Immunity by Defendant. Finally, Plaintiff argues that the Maryland General Assembly abrogated the State of Maryland's immunity to suit up to $100,000 in CJP § 5-515(c).? ECF 40, at 23. CJP § 5-518(c) provides: “[a] county board of education may not raise a defense of sovereign immunity to any _ claim of $400,000 or less.” Jd Defendant argues “the University is not a ‘county board of education.’ Thus, this statute is inapplicable.”