While the officers’ motivations were immaterial for the constitutional analyses, they are key to the question of whether they are entitled to immunity from the remaining state law claims. Although a trial may establish facts that would render the officers’ conduct protected by § 5-507, the record precludes the Court from granting summary judgment based on public official immunity. Defendants also argue that Section 13-105 of the Local Government Article of the Maryland Code provides that “a person may kill a dog that the person sees in the act of . . . attacking a human being” and that the person “is immune from any civil liability or criminal penalty for the killing.” Md. Code Ann., Local Gov’t § 13-105. But there are genuine disputes regarding whether Bella attacked Officer Devine.