Nelson v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. ( 2024 )
[…] Thomas v. Nadel, 48 A.3d 276, 282 n.18 (2012) (citing Maryland Env’t Tr. v. Gaynor, 803 A.2d 512, 516 (2002)). According to Defendant, Plaintiff has failed to plead sufficient facts to satisfy any of these elements. ECF 17-1, at 8–9. Plaintiff’s amended complaint seems to rest its fraud count upon the basis that Defendant “is claiming to give extensions of credit,” which Plaintiff asserts is a false statement because Plaintiff’s understanding of various laws, including 12 U.S.C. § 83 and 12 U.S.C. § 1431, renders such action unlawful as Defendant “can’t create credit.” ECF 14, at 11 ¶ 47. According to 12 U.S.C. § 83, “[n]o national bank shall make any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock.” Plaintiff appears to read this portion of the statute to mean that Defendant “shall not give loans,” full stop.