Adkins v. Barnhart ( 2024 )
[…] (ECF No. 14 at 16.) Although plaintiffs must comport with the MTCA’s procedural requirements before filing an action raising state constitutional torts, Adkins has met those procedural requirements here. See Prince George’s Cnty. Md. v. Longtin, 988 A.2d 20, 33 (Md. 2010) (explaining even a claimant alleging a constitutional tort must “compl[y] with the procedural requirements” of the MTCA); MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T § 12-106(b) (“[A] claimant may not institute an action under this subtitle unless: (1) the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 1 year after the injury … (2) The Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally; and (3) the action is filed within 3 years after the cause of action arises”). Adkins filed a Notice of Claim in compliance with the MTCA and received a formal denial of his Notice of Claim on April 25, 2023, two months before he filed this action.