Owl Cyber Defense Solutions, LLC v. KPaul Properties, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Code Ann., Com. Law § 12-102, and given that the Supreme Court has expressed that a “contractual stipulation” would supersede the “legal rate of six percent,” Maryland Nat. Bank, 322 Md. at 600, the Court concludes that the parties’ contractual rate of 1.5 percent simple interest controls, accruing beginning April 19, 2023, when the invoice payments at issue were due.4 4 This is different than the standard under, for example, Virginia law, which sets a floor of 6 percent for prejudgment interest. See Va. Code Ann. § 6.2-302 (“The judgment rate of interest shall be an annual rate of six percent, except that a money judgment entered in an action arising from a contract shall carry interest at the rate lawfully charged on such contract, or at six percent annually, whichever is higher.”) (emphasis added). Here, however, there is no dispute that Maryland law controls. Turning to Owl’s claim for attorneys’ fees and costs, however, the Court concludes that nothing in the parties’ agreement permits recovery for such expenses under the circumstances.