Gray v. The Philadelphia Contributionship ( 2024 )
[…] Ill. Legal Standard Maryland law treats a motion to compel appraisal in the insurance context as analogous to a motion to compel arbitration, and consequently applies arbitration law to appraisal agreements. Thompson v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., Civ. No. 22-JMC-02379, 2024 WL 3161 586, at *2 (D. 3 The MUAA contains another provision—not cited by either party—which provides that “any provision in an insurance contract with a consumer that requires arbitration is void and unenforceable.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-206.1(b)(1). The Court need not determine whether this provision is preempted by the FAA, however, because the MUAA expressly states that “[t]his subsection does not apply to a provision that establishes an appraisal process to determine the value of property.” Jd. § 3-206.1(b)(2). Because the instant Motion involves an appraisal to determine the value of property, the MUAA’s general prohibition on arbitration clauses in consumer insurance contracts is inapplicable. See Ti hompson v. Allstate Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., Civ. No.