Wesker v. Select Portfolio Servicing Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Turner v. JPMorgan Chase, N.A., No. TDC-14-0576, 2015 WL 5021390, at *4 (D. Md. Aug. 21, 2015) (citing Currie v. Wells Fargo Bank, 950 F. Supp. 2d 788, 796 (D. Md. 2013)). “Among other things, it is unlawful under the MCPA for a person to use unfair or deceptive trade practices related to the extension of consumer credit or the collection of consumer debts.” Hebbeler v. First Mariner Bank, No. ELH-17-3641, 2018 WL 3818855, at *6 (D. Md. Aug. 10, 2018) (citing MD. CODE ANN. COM. LAW § 13-301 (2023)). MD. CODE ANN. COM. LAW § 13-301(1) “defines unfair or deceptive trade practices as, inter alia: (1) ‘False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;’ and (2) ‘Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive.’” Id. (quoting MD. CODE ANN. COM. LAW § 13-301(1)). “Both misrepresentation and omission claims are ‘unfair or deceptive’ trade practices under the MCPA.” Bank of America, N.A. v. Jill P. Mitchell Living Trust, 822 F. Supp. 2d 505, 535 (D. Md. 2011).