Id. at 797; see also McCoy, 2016 WL 8678000, at *3. The exhaustion doctrine applies “where a matter involves those areas within the jurisdiction of the [PSC], either in whole or in part.” Todd v. XOOM Energy Md., LLC, Civ. No. GJH-15-154, 2020 WL 1552769, at *6 (D. Md. Mar. 31, 2020) (quoting Bell Atl., 782 A.2d at 806). The PSC, for “just cause on the [PSC’s] own investigation or on complaint of . . . an affected party,” may impose civil penalties against a supplier of electricity. Md. Code Ann., Pub. Util. § 7-507(k)(1). Just cause includes where the electricity supplier is “(iv) committing fraud or engaging in deceptive practices; . . . (vi) violating a Commission regulation or order; . . . [or] (viii) violating a provision of this article or any other applicable consumer protection law of the State[.]” Id. § 7-507(k)(3). Indeed, “claims against electricity suppliers for . . . engaging in fraudulent or deceptive conduct are plainly within the Commission’s jurisdiction.”