Doe v. University of Maryland Medical System Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] Where a plaintiff fails to do so, the action must be dismissed. See Davis v. Frostburg Facility Operations, LLC, 457 Md. 275, 289 (2018) (“[W]here a cause of action depends on satisfaction of a condition precedent, the plaintiff ‘must allege performance of such condition or show legal justification for nonperformance.’” (quoting Cannon v. McKen, 296 Md. 27, 38)). Under the HCA, a “plaintiff claiming a ‘medical injury’ committed by a ‘health care provider’ and more than $30,000 in damages must first file their claims with the ADR Office.” Id. at 285 (quoting MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 3-2A-01(a)(1)). A medical injury under the HCA is an “injury arising or resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care.” MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 3-2A-01. A health care provider under the HCA refers to, relevant here, hospitals and physicians “licensed or authorized to provide one or more health care services in Maryland.” Id. § 3-2A-01(f)(1). The purpose of the HCA “is to screen malpractice claims, ferret out meritless ones, and, in theory, thereby lower the cost of malpractice insurance and the overall costs of health care.” Davis, 457 Md. at 285 (quoting Adler v. Hyman, 334 Md. 568, 575 (1994)).