ECF No. 32-1 at 6. The EFTA provides “a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). Congress enacted the EFTA to “protect ‘individual consumer rights’ in the context of electronic fund transfers.” Curtis v. Propel Property Tax Funding, LLC, 915 F.3d 234, 241 (4th Cir. 2019) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)). Financial institutions must comply with the statute and its animating regulations or face potential suit from the affected customer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693m. Relevant here, the EFTA imposes on a financial institution the duty to investigate alleged erroneous electronic fund transfers. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a) (the “financial institution shall investigate the alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days.”). The EFTA enumerates seven qualifying “errors” that trigger the investigation and resolution procedures. See id. § 1693f(f)(1)–(7). One of these qualifying “errors” is a “consumer’s request for additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer.” Id. § 1693f(f)(6); see also 12 C.F.R. App’x Supp. I to Part 1005 § 1005.11, 11(a). As to this, the financial institution’s obligations are triggered when the consumer: “(1) notifies the bank of the account number and holder; (2) ‘indicates the consumer’s belief that the documentation . . . contains an error and the amount of such error’; and (3) ‘sets forth the reasons for the consumer’s belief.’” Ali v. USAA Federal Savings Bank, No. 16-00420-PHX-JAT, 2016 WL 5464602, at *4 (D. Ariz. Sept. 29, 2016) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a)). This means that once the consumer requests additional information or clarification about an electronic fund transfer in the manner proscribed in Section 1693f(a), the financial institution must investigate and “notify the consumer of the results of such investigation.” See id. (acknowledging that an “error” can exist under 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(6) “simply because Plaintiff requested additional information and documentation and . . . did not receive that documentation.”). If a financial institution determines that no error occurred, “it shall deliver or mail to the consumer an explanation of its findings within 3 business days after the conclusion of its investigation,” and upon the consumer’s request, “promptly deliver or mail . . . reproductions of all documents which the financial institution relied on.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d). If the investigation cannot be completed within ten business days, the institution must “provisionally recredit the consumer’s account for the amount alleged to be in error . . . pending the conclusion of its investigation.” Id. § 1693f(c). Regardless, the statute requires the financial institution to complete the investigation within 45 days “after receipt of the notice of the error.” Id.