Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R. Co., 945 F.2d at 768. Given the nature of Plaintiff's complaint, some background into disability ratings and the United States Navy may also be helpful. As described in the complaint, upon a determination by a 6 . . the Secretary of the Navy that a service member “is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s □ office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay or while absent as described in subsection (c)(3), the Secretary may retire the member, with retired pay.” 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a). Among a series of other'requirements, including that the “disability must be of a permanent nature,” id. at § 1201(b)(1), it must also be “at least 30 percent under the _ standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the determination.” Id. § 1201(b)(3)(B). _ “The Department of the Navy Disability Evaluation Manual contained in [Secretary of the Navy Instruction (hereinafter SECNAVINST)] 1850.4E govertied the disability process for members of the [Navy]” at the time of Plaintiff's discharge. Fuentes v.