Folks. Jr. v. Alison Foote, HSA ( 2024 )
[…] Under Maryland law, “[t]here is a presumption that the doctor has performed his medical duties with the requisite care and skill.” Riley v. United States, 248 F. Supp. 95, 97 (D. Md. 1965) (citation omitted). Generally, a medical provider’s duty “is to exercise the degree of care or skill expected of a reasonably competent health care provider in the same or similar circumstances.” Crise v. Md. Gen. Hosp., Inc., 69 A.3d 536, 553 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2013); see Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-02(c)(1) (West 2020) (stating that a health care provider is liable for damages only if “it is established that the care given by the health care provider is not in accordance 18 with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time”). In a medical negligence action, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant’s breach of the standard of care proximately caused the injury.