L DiPaola Has Adequately Pled that the County, along with Aramark, Was Her Joint Employer. DiPaola alleges that the County was her employer—specifically, one half of a joint employment venture with Aramark. (See ECF No. 1-1 at § 166.) Control over an individual is the lodestar of any putative employer-employee relationship. See, e.g., Garrett v. Phillips Mills, Inc., 721 F.2d 979, 982 (4th Cir. 1983). This remains true in the context of joint employment, see Butler v. Drive Auto. Indus. of Amer., Inc., 793 F.3d 404, 410 (4th Cir. 2015), including under the FMLA, see 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a) (providing that joint employment “may” exist “[w]here two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of [an] employee”).* For FMLA purposes, whether multiple entities exercise joint control over an employee “is not determined by the application of any single criterion”; rather, “the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality.” Jd. § 825.106(b)(1).