Horowitz v. Greenberg ( 2024 )
[…] Therefore, in assessing the question of partnership formation, like any. oral contract, the Court will apply ‘Maryland law for the reasons articulated by its prior memorandum. ECF 49, at 6-7. B. Maryland Law on the Existence of a Partnership - A partnership is a form of business association, “defined as ‘the unincorporated - association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit ....°” MAS Assocs., LLC v. Korotki, 214 A.3d 1076, 1087 (Md. 2019) (quoting Md. Code Ann., Corps. □ □□ Ass’ns § 9A-202(a)). RUPA governs such business associations. /d. There are no formal requirements for the establishment of a partnership, and they are formed whenever two or more 15 individuals expressly “intend to form a partnership ... whether or not the association is called ‘partnership,’ ‘joint venture,’ or any other name.” Jd..§ 9A-202(a). _ “In the absence of formal agreement, ‘the existence of a partnership depends on the intent of the purported partners.’” MAS Assoes., LLC, 214 A.3d at 1087 (quoting Christine Hurt, D. Gordon Smith, Alan R. Bromberg & Larry E. Ribstein, Bromberg & Ribstein on Partnership §