A detained prisoner also may challenge their detention caused by the execution of a parole violation warrant by filing a habeas petition in state court. See Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-702(a). Whether a prisoner may appeal the denial of a habeas petition depends in part on whether they have a remedy under the Uniform Post Conviction Procedure Act (UPPA). Under UPPA, a habeas corpus petitioner cannot appeal the denial of a habeas petition “challeng[ing] the validity of confinement under a sentence of imprisonment.” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 7-107(b)(1). However, UPPA does not bar appeal of a denied habeas petition if the “writ of habeas corpus is sought for a purpose other than to challenge the legality of a conviction of a crime or sentence of imprisonment for the conviction of the crime.” Id. § 7-107(b)(2). Maryland courts interpreting these provisions of UPPA have held that the statute does not restrict appeals in habeas petitions if UPPA did not provide the petitioner with a remedy. Gluckstern v.