Clarke, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 45978, at *36 n.17 (E.D. Va. March 16, 2020 (“18 U.S.C. § 247 is a federal criminal statute that does not provide a private cause of action.”); Chin v. Wilhelm, 291 F. Supp.2d 400, 404 n.4 (D. Md. 2003) (“18 U.S.C. § 245 is a criminal statute that does not provide a private civil cause of action.”); Hernandez v. Graham, 2018 WL 6737400, at *2 (E.D.N.C. Nov. 15, 2018) (“[Only the United States can enforce its criminal laws, and [18 U.S.C. § 1201] affords no private cause of action.”). Plaintiff’s Section 897 claim similarly fails, because he may only bring that claim against a member of the armed forces. See Hutchins v. Frontier Airlines, Inc., 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 67650, at *10-11 (S.D. Fla. Apr. 18, 2023) (citing 10 U.S.C. § 802) (“The following persons are subject to this chapter . . . Members of a regular component of the armed forces . . . .); 10 U.S.C. § 897 (stating that a violator of the statute “shall be punished as a court-martial may direct”). And so, the Court must also DISMISS these claims.