Mackey v. Maryland Department of Health ( 2024 )
[…] Id. at 425 (finding that “while State agencies enjoy sovereign immunity in ‘ordinary tort actions for damages,’ that might not be the case with respect to State constitutional violations”). At this time, Plaintiff is not required to name the State of Maryland as the lone state defendant. The Court takes no position on whether State Defendants may be entitled to a re-naming in the future. B. Immunity Under Maryland Tort Claims Act Defendants argue that Individual Defendants are entitled to immunity against Plaintiff’s tort claims under the Maryland Tort Claims Act. . Section 5-522(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code states: State personnel[2] . . . are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages exceed the limits of that waiver. Based on this language, Maryland courts have recognized “that a party can bring a viable tort action against the State when the tort was committed by a State employee acting within the 2 Plaintiff does not dispute that Individual Defendants qualify as “state personnel” under the Courts Article.