In that sense, “appraisal is analogous with arbitration. Consequently, [Maryland courts have] applied arbitration law to appraisal clauses in insurance policies.” Thompson v. Allstate Prop. & Casualty Ins. Co., 22-cv-02379-JMC, 2024 WL 3161586, at *2 (D.Md. June 25, 2024) (citing Brethren Mut. Ins. Co. v. Filsinger, 54 Md.App. 357, 362-63 (1983)). Under the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act (“MUAA”), “any provision in an insurance contract with a consumer that requires arbitration is void and unenforceable.” Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-206.1(b)(1). However, that rule “does not apply to a [contract] provision that establishes an appraisal process to determine the value of property.” Id. § 3-206.1(b)(2). Therefore, “the appropriate principle to be applied is that ordinarily an insured may compel an insurer to submit to appraisal.” Thompson, 2024 WL 3161586, at *3 (quoting Aetna, 293 Md. at 420).