Connelly, Daystar argues that as a subrogee of Mr. Connelly, Erie is limited to the same defenses that Daystar has against Mr. Connelly, and in any event, as the insurer of Mr. Connelly’s direct employer, Erie is not entitled to shift the cost of the workers’ compensation benefits to Daystar. The Court will address each of these issues in turn. 1. Mr. Connelly’s Tort Claims Under Maryland law, an employer’s exclusive liability for an employee’s accidental personal injury is workers’ compensation. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 9-509 (“Except as otherwise provided in this title, the compensation provided under th[e workers’ compensation] title to a covered employee . . . is in place of any right of action against any person.”). Therefore, if Daystar qualifies as Mr. Connelly’s “employer” within the meaning of the workers’ compensation law, § 9-509 would preclude Mr. Connelly’s claims against Daystar.