International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Fund v. Florida Glass of Tampa Bay, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] And those questions are “statutorily committed to arbitration in the first instance.” Giroux Bros. Transp. v. New England Teamsters & Trucking Indus. Pension Fund, 73 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1996). The appropriate means for a defendant to challenge the timing and conditions of a withdrawal liability demand is through arbitration, subject to this Court’s eventual review of the arbitrator’s ruling. See 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(2) (permitting a party to a bring an action “in an appropriate United States district court in accordance with section 1451 of this title to enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator’s award”). This Court does not ignore the practical conundrum presented in the instant circumstance.