International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Fund v. Florida Glass of Tampa Bay, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] The MPPAA provides: Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of . . . title [29] shall be resolved through arbitration. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). Two separate disputes, relating to § 1399 of Title 29, are at issue in this case. First, the parties dispute whether the Fund’s contingent Proof of Claim constituted a notification and demand for payment pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1), which reads: (b) Notification, demand for payment, and review upon complete or partial withdrawal by employer (1) As soon as practicable after an employer’s complete or partial withdrawal, the plan sponsor shall— (A) notify the employer of— (i) the amount of the liability, and (ii) the schedule for liability payments, and (B) demand payment in accordance with the schedule. Second, the parties dispute whether the Fund’s contingent Proof of Claim constituted an acceleration of withdrawal liability pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), which reads: (5) In the event of a default, a plan sponsor may require immediate payment of the outstanding amount of an employer’s withdrawal liability, plus accrued interest on the total outstanding liability from the due date of the first payment which was not timely made. For purposes of this section, the term “default” means— (A) the failure of an employer to make, when due, any payment under this section, if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure, and (B) any other event defined in rules adopted by the plan which indicates