Pasha v. Carter ( 2024 )
[…] Second, the prisoner must “ha[ve] shown through the periodic risk reassessments a demonstrated recidivism risk reduction or ha[ve] maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk, during the prisoner’s term of imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(B); see 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(b)(1)–(3) (BOP “may apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody . . . only if an eligible inmate has: . . . [s]hown through the periodic risk reassessments a demonstrated recidivism risk reduction or maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk, during the term of imprisonment”). Third, the prisoner must “ha[ve] had the remainder of the[ir] . . . imposed term of imprisonment computed under applicable law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(C).