Pasha v. Carter ( 2024 )
[…] Collington, 995 F.3d 347, 360 (4th Cir. 2021), overruled in part on other grounds as stated in United States v. Richardson, 96 F.4th 659, 664 (4th Cir. 2024)). “[S]entence reductions are . . . one of its primary purposes.” Id. To this end, the FSA requires prisons to provide “evidence-based recidivism reduction programs” and “productive activities” through which prisoners can receive earned time credits that can be applied to reduce the amount of time they must serve before transferring to pre-release custody or supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3632. Under § 3632 of the FSA, prisoners are classified “as having minimum, low, medium, or high risk for recidivism,” reassessed periodically, and assigned “to appropriate evidence-based recidivism reduction programs or productive activities . . . to ensure that—all prisoners at each risk level have a meaningful opportunity to reduce their classification during the period of incarceration” and “all prisoners are able to successfully participate in such programs.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a)(5)(A), (C). Prisoners may earn time credits by “complet[ing] evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities.” Id. § 3632(d)(4)(A); see also Torok v. Beard, No.