K.I. v. Tyagi ( 2024 )
[…] The state statutes overlap with 15 U.S.C. § 6851 in their aim to capture “revenge porn,” including their use of similar elements for a violation. Therefore, the liability findings under federal law apply equally to the state and local statutes. Given the intentional and outrageous nature necessary to trigger statutory liability, the uncontested allegations and evidence also establish liability under the common law tort of IIED and provide a basis for punitive damages. a. The undersigned recommends finding that Defendant’s actions constitute a violation of New York Civil Rights Law § 52-b. Plaintiff asserts that she is entitled to punitive damages under N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 52- b, ECF 17, at ¶ 20, which provides that: [a]ny person depicted in a still or video image, including an image created or altered by digitization, regardless of whether or not the original still or video image was consensually obtained, shall have a cause of action against an individual who, for the purpose of harassing, annoying or alarming such person, disseminated or published, or threatened to disseminate or publish, such still or video image, where such image: a. was taken when such person had a reasonable expectation that the image would remain private; and b. depicts (i) an unclothed or exposed part of such person; or (ii) such person engaging in sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision ten of section 130.00 of the penal law, with another person; and c. was disseminated or published, or threatened to be disseminated or published, without the consent of such person. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 52-b(1).