Trumbull Insurance Company v. International Marketing Group, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] ECF No. 84-10 ¶¶ 7-10. II. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK The Maryland Workers’ Compensation Act (“MWCA”) requires employers to pay workers’ compensation benefits to employees who suffer accidental personal injuries in connection with their employment, regardless of the employer’s fault. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 9-501(b). When a third party has caused the injury, the MWCA provides the employer (if self-insured) or its insurer the right to sue the third party to recover the value of the workers’ compensation benefits paid to the employee for the injury. Id. §§ 9-901(2), 9-902(a). Section 9-902 of the MWCA sets forth a framework when a party that has paid workers’ compensation benefits—such as an insurer like Trumbull—brings “an action for damages against the third party who is liable for the injury or death of the covered employee.” Id. § 9-902(a). If the party “recovers damages exceeding the amount of compensation paid or awarded and the amount of payments for medical services, funeral expenses,” it may “deduct from the excess amount its costs and expenses for the action” but then must “pay the balance of the excess amount to the covered employee or, in case of death, the dependents of the covered employee.” Id. § 9-902(b).2 If the party “does not bring an action against the third party within 2 months after the Commission makes an award, the covered employee or, in case of death, the dependents of the covered employee may bring an action for damages against the third party.” Id. § 9- 902(c).3 The statute also provides direction where “the covered employee or the dependents of the covered employee” have “recover[ed] damages” after bringing an action, specifically that the employee or dependents may “deduct the costs and expenses of the covered employee or dependents for the action,” then may “keep” amounts remaining after reimbursing the employer or insurer for compensation or other amounts already paid or awarded. Id. § 9-902(e). And in actions “brought” by a covered employee or dependents, the statute provides that “court costs and attorney’s fees” shall be paid “in the proportion that the amount received by each bears to the whole amount paid in settlement of any claim or satisfaction of any judgment obtained in the case.” Id. § 9-902(f). Under an earlier version of section 9-902, the Supreme Court of Maryland (then the Court of Appeals) held in Barrett v.