Trumbull Insurance Company v. International Marketing Group, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Giles initially argued that Trumbull was not permitted to file this suit until after the Commission issued an award, and that filing before the award was “in violation of the law.” ECF No. 83 at 19. Giles has since abandoned that argument. ECF No. 87. the employee,” amended the statute to add what is now section 9-902(f). Id. Under subsection (f), as noted above, when the employee files the suit against the third-party, the employee and the insurer pay their portion of the legal costs and fees in proportion to the percentage of the award they each received. Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 9-902(f). This subsection explicitly applies only to “an action brought by a covered employee or the dependents of the covered employee.” Id. The statute does not expressly address allocation of legal fees when the insurer was the party to initiate the lawsuit, as here.