Cf Galloway v. State, 781 A.2d 851, 855, 876-878 (Md. 2001) (rejecting a First Amendment facial challenge to a previous version of the Maryland harassment statute and upholding a conviction where the defendant’s harassment consisted primarily of letters sent to the victim). Similarly, in United States v. Osinger, 753 F.3d 939 (9th Cir. 2014), the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit rejected an as-applied First Amendment challenge to the federal stalking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2261A, which criminalizes “engag|ing] in conduct that .. . causes... . or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress” with the “intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person.” Osinger, 753 F.3d at 947-48; 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261A(1)(B), (2)(B).