Preston Trucking Co. v. Liquidity Solutions, Inc. (In Re Preston Trucking Co.) , 392 B.R. 623 ( 2008 )
[…] The Court finds that while the Teamsters litigated the individual employees' claims, the employees retained the right to receive any recovery from that litigation. It is these rights that the employees transferred to Liquidity. Although the result is the same, the analysis with respect to each type of claim varies slightly.

    1. Claims under the WARN Act

    The WARN Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2101, et. seq., requires that employers covered by the act provide 60-days notice of a plant closing or mass layoff to statutorily-defined employees. 29 U.S.C. §§ 2102(a)(1), (a)(5). An employer who fails to provide the required notice is liable to "each aggrieved employee who suffers an employment loss as a result of such plant closing or layoff." 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1).

    As the bankruptcy court noted, the structure of the statute demonstrates that while a union may bring a WARN Act claim, any recovery is ultimately owed to its individual members.