Somerset Telephone Company v. State Tax Assessor ( 2021 )
[…] year . . . on each taxable corporation and on each group of corporations that
    derives income from a unitary business carried on by 2 or more members of an
    affiliated group.”3 36 M.R.S. § 5200(1) (2011).4 As we have stated, therefore,
    “If a group of corporations meets the definition of a unitary business, . . . [it is]
    taxed as a single business pursuant to Maine law.” Fairchild Semiconductor
    Corp., 
    1999 ME 170
    , ¶ 2 n.3, 
    740 A.2d 584
    (quotation marks omitted) (citing
    36 M.R.S.A. § 5200 (1990)). For “taxable corporations that derive income from
    a unitary business carried on by 2 or more members of an affiliated group with
    business activity that is taxable both within and without [Maine], ‘income’
    3 An “affiliated group” is “a group of 2 or more corporations in which more than 50% of the voting
    stock of each member corporation is directly or indirectly owned by a common owner or owners,