Somerset Telephone Company v. State Tax Assessor ( 2021 )
[…] concluded that no independent application of the federal method of
    computation was necessary.        Royal Indem. Co. v. Tax Appeals Tribunal,
    
    549 N.E.2d 1181
    , 1182 (N.Y. 1989). That court reasoned that a deduction “is a
    matter of legislative grace” and that the taxpayer had not carried its burden of
    establishing a right to the deduction based on a statute defining taxable income
    to begin with the income required to be reported to the United States for a
    taxable year, with net operating loss deductions not to exceed that amount. Id.;
    see N.Y. Tax Law § 1503(a), (b)(4)(B) (Consol. LEXIS through 2021 released
    Chapters 1-49, 61-68) (defining taxable income based on the amount that “the
    taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury department, for the
    taxable year” and providing that a net operating loss deduction may not exceed
    the deduction allowable for federal tax purposes); see also Am. Emps.’ Ins. Co. v.
    State Tax Comm’n, 
    494 N.Y.S.2d 513
    , 514 (N.Y. App. Div. 1985) (holding that a