MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] A. Standard of Review [¶17] In a murder case, the sentencing court employs a two-step process. State v. Hayden,
2014 ME 31, ¶ 17,
86 A.3d 1221; 17-A M.R.S. §§ 1201(1)(A), 1252-C (2018).6 “In the first step, the court determines the basic period of incarceration, and in the second, the maximum period of incarceration.” Hayden,
2014 ME 31, ¶ 17,
86 A.3d 1221. We review the determination of the basic sentence for misapplication of legal principles and abuse of the court’s sentencing power. State v. Nichols,
2013 ME 71, ¶ 13,
72 A.3d 503. Title 17-A M.R.S. § 1201(1)(A) (2018) was repealed and replaced by 17-A M.R.S. § 1602(2) 6 (2020). P.L. 2019, ch. 113, §§ A-1, A-2. 9 B. Comparable Cases [¶18] To determine the basic period of incarceration, a sentencing court considers “the particular nature and seriousness of the offense as committed by the offender.” 17-A M.R.S. § 1252-C(1). The court “examines the crime, the defendant’s conduct in committing it, and looks at other sentences for similar offenses.” Hayden,
2014 ME 31, ¶ 18,
86 A.3d 1221(alteration and quotation marks omitted).