Russell Black v. Bureau of Parks and Lands , 2022 ME 58 ( 2022 )
[…] Id. § 6072(6)
    (“Prior to granting [an aquaculture] lease, the commissioner shall hold a
    hearing. The hearing shall be an adjudicatory proceeding and shall be held in
    the manner provided under the Maine Administrative Procedure Act . . . .”); see
    also 12 M.R.S. § 6001(13). Because the aquaculture lease statute designates the
    lease procedure as adjudicatory, the statute requires notice and a written
    decision and requires DMR to promulgate the rules under which it will exercise
    its leasing authority. See id. §§ 6072(6)(B) (“Under the provisions of Title 5,
    section 9052, the leasing procedure must require notice to the general public.”),
    6072(7-A) (“In evaluating the proposed lease, the commissioner shall take into
    consideration the number and density of aquaculture leases in an area and may
    grant the lease if the proposed lease meets the following conditions as defined
    40