Russell Black v. Bureau of Parks and Lands , 2022 ME 58 ( 2022 )
[…] business practices and the principles of sound planning and that the public
    reserved lands be managed to demonstrate exemplary land management
    practices, including silviculture, wildlife and recreation management
    practices.” Id. § 1847(1). The statutory definition of “multiple use” includes
    “[t]he harmonious and coordinated management of the various resources
    without impairing the productivity of the land and with consideration being
    given to the relative values of the various resources.” Id. § 1845(1)(D). And
    “‘[s]ustained yield’ means the achievement and maintenance in perpetuity of a
    high-level regular periodic output of the various renewable resources of the
    public reserved lands without impairing the productivity of the land.” Id.
    § 1845(2). The Bureau effectuates these principles through the creation of
    comprehensive management plans and specific action plans. Id. § 1847(2).
    [¶8] “[C]onsistent with the management plans,” and the above statutory