Russell Black v. Bureau of Parks and Lands , 2022 ME 58 ( 2022 )
[…] [¶16] Addressing the Rule 80C claim next, the trial court found “no
    competent evidence supporting [the Bureau’s] assertion that it made the
    requisite public, pre-execution findings that the 2020 lease would not reduce
    or substantially alter the uses of the lands.” It declined the Bureau’s request to
    remand without vacating the lease, in part because it could not, “as a matter of
    separation of powers,” create an administrative process for the Bureau.
    7 In so holding, the trial court rejected the Bureau’s argument that management plans prepared
    pursuant to 12 M.R.S. § 1847(2) (2022) suffice for a determination regarding substantial alteration.
    These plans require the Bureau director to, among other things, “compile and maintain an adequate
    inventory of the public reserved lands, including not only the timber on those lands but also the other
    multiple use values for which the public reserved lands are managed.” Id.
    12
    [¶17] The Bureau and CMP timely appealed three days later, and Black
    cross-appealed. See M.R. App. P. 2A, 2B(c)(1), 2C(a)(1)-(2). On August 24,
    2021, Black moved to lift the automatic stay pending the appeal. See M.R.
    Civ. P. 62(g); M.R. App.