Russell Black v. Bureau of Parks and Lands , 2022 ME 58 ( 2022 )
[…] authority).
    [¶6] The Designated Lands statutes apply the requirements of article IX,
    section 23 to certain types of public lands held by the Department of Inland
    Fisheries and Wildlife; under the care, custody, control, and management of the
    Bureau; managed by the Baxter State Park Authority; and gifted to the state or
    acquired by referendum. Id. § 598-A(1), (2-A), (4)-(6). It applies to public
    reserved lands and prevents those lands from being reduced or substantially
    altered without two-thirds legislative approval. Id. §§ 598-A, 598-A(2-A)(D),
    1801(8) (defining “public reserved lands”). “‘Reduced’ means a reduction in
    the acreage of an individual parcel.” Id. § 598(4). “‘Substantially altered,’ in the
    use of designated lands, means changed so as to significantly alter physical
    characteristics in a way that frustrates the essential purposes for which that
    land is held by the State.” Id. § 598(5). “The essential purposes of public
    reserved and nonreserved lands are the protection, management and
    improvement of these properties for the multiple use objectives established in
    section 1847.” Id.
    5
    [¶7] In turn, section 1847 declares that it is in the public interest “that
    the public reserved lands be managed under the principles of multiple use to
    produce a sustained yield of products and services by the use of prudent