Russell Black v. Bureau of Parks and Lands , 2022 ME 58 ( 2022 )
[…] by the Legislature. We now turn to that question.
    44
    F.    The Validity of the 2020 Lease in Light of the Bureau’s Leasing
    Authority
    [¶62] Although Black’s brief frames one of the issues as whether the
    leases reduce or substantially alter public reserved lands, the brief does not
    develop any argument that the leases reduce any public reserved lands, and in
    fact notes that “[t]he Bureau concedes that neither a lease nor an easement
    conveys any land and therefore the acreage in both cases remains the same, as
    it must.” See 12 M.R.S. § 598(4) (“‘Reduced’ means a reduction in the acreage
    of an individual parcel or lot of designated land . . . .”). Black’s ultra vires claim
    argues only that the leases “substantially alter,” and not that they reduce, public
    reserved lands.
    [¶63] A threshold question is whether the current record is sufficient to
    enable us to resolve Black’s ultra vires claim.