Russell Black v. Bureau of Parks and Lands , 2022 ME 58 ( 2022 )
[…] conditions and for any consideration the director considers reasonable.”
    12 M.R.S. § 1847(3) (emphasis added). The delegation of leasing authority
    39
    specific to leases for utility transmission lines was equally broad prior to the
    passage of the Initiative. See 12 M.R.S. § 1852(4) (2021).
    [¶55]   The Legislature clearly could have constrained the Bureau’s
    authority to grant leases of public reserved lands in the manner that it has done
    for other agency action, such as leasing submerged public lands. See 12 M.R.S.
    § 6072 (2022).     The Legislature has required the Department of Marine
    Resources (DMR) to follow an adjudicatory-type process pursuant to the Maine
    Administrative Procedure Act in granting aquaculture leases. Id. § 6072(6)
    (“Prior to granting [an aquaculture] lease, the commissioner shall hold a
    hearing. The hearing shall be an adjudicatory proceeding and shall be held in
    the manner provided under the Maine Administrative Procedure Act . . . .”); see
    also 12 M.R.S. § 6001(13). Because the aquaculture lease statute designates the
    lease procedure as adjudicatory, the statute requires notice and a written
    decision and requires DMR to promulgate the rules under which it will exercise
    its leasing authority. See id. §§ 6072(6)(B) (“Under the provisions of Title 5,
    section 9052, the leasing procedure must require notice to the general public.”),
    6072(7-A) (“In evaluating the proposed lease, the commissioner shall take into
    consideration the number and density of aquaculture leases in an area and may
    grant the lease if the proposed lease meets the following conditions as defined
    40
    by rule.”), 6072(10)(B) (requiring the Department to provide notice of the
    granting of a lease to riparian owners, intervenors, and the municipality in
    which the lease was granted). In the same manner, the Legislature has required