State of Maine v. Mark Cardilli Jr. , 2021 ME 31 ( 2021 )
[…] apply section 108(2)(A).
    [¶33] “If a defendant explicitly waives the delivery of an instruction or
    makes a strategic or tactical decision not to request it, we will decline to engage
    in appellate review, even for obvious error.” State v. Nobles, 
    2018 ME 26
    , ¶ 34,
    
    179 A.3d 910
    ; State v. Ford, 
    2013 ME 96
    , ¶ 16, 
    82 A.3d 75
     (“[Section] 101(1) . . .
    specif[ies] that a trial court is not required to instruct on an affirmative defense
    that has been waived by the defendant.”); 17-A M.R.S. § 101(1) (“This
    subsection does not require a trial court to instruct on an issue that has been
    waived by the defendant. The subject of waiver is addressed by the Maine Rules
    of Unified Criminal Procedure.”); M.R.U. Crim. P. 51.
    [¶34] The record clearly shows that Cardilli not only failed to request a
    self-defense justification pursuant to section 108(2)(A), but explicitly argued
    that the evidence did not generate the self-defense justification. He argued in a