State v. Teachout ( 2011 )
[…] (e) No agreement; subsequent proceedings. If the parties fail to reach a plea agreement, the matter shall be set for jury trial.

    See Establishment of the Cumberland County Unified Criminal Docket, Me. Admin. Order JB-08-2 (effective Jan. 1, 2009). Subsection (e) of U.C.D.R.P.-Cumberland County 18 has since been amended to add provisions for jury-waived trials and civil violations. Establishment of the Cumberland County Unified Criminal Docket, Me. Admin. Order JB-08-2 (as amended by A. 2-10) (effective March 1, 2010). That amendment does not affect this appeal.

    [2] Title 30-A M.R.S. § 284(2) (2010) states: "The district attorney may dismiss criminal cases in such manner and under such circumstances as the Supreme Judicial Court may provide by rule."

    [3] Unified Criminal Docket Rule of Procedure-Cumberland County 48(a) states: