MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] State v. Gauthier,
2007 ME 156, ¶ 15,
939 A.2d 77. 1. Accomplice Liability [¶28] At trial, the State asked the jurors to consider whether it had proved Carrillo guilty of the murder of her daughter either as the primary perpetrator of the murder or as an accomplice to her husband’s commission of the murder. Carrillo argues that the court committed prejudicial error by declining to give the following requested jury instruction: “The defendant is not an accomplice in a crime committed by another person if the defendant was the victim of that crime.” 19 [¶29] Title 17-A M.R.S. § 57(5)(A), on which Carrillo exclusively relies for her proposed instruction, states, “Unless otherwise expressly provided, a person is not an accomplice in a crime committed by another person if . . . [t]he person is the victim of that crime.” Had the court granted her requested instruction, Carrillo would have relied on it to attempt to persuade the jurors that because she was a victim of abuse by her husband, she could not also be considered an abuser of the child.