Christopher SEEKINS v. Jennifer HAMM ( 2015 )
[…] proceeding or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the
    commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State but a
    parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State”; (B) no other
    state has “home state” jurisdiction; (C) any “home state” declined jurisdiction on
    the basis that Maine is the more appropriate forum; or (D) “[n]o court of any other
    state would have jurisdiction” pursuant to the preceding criteria.                
    Id. § 1745(1)(A)-(D).
       Section 1745(1) “is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for
    making a child custody determination by a court of this State.” 
    Id. § 1745(2).
    Thus, although the child’s physical presence is not necessarily required for the
    court to make a child custody determination, 
    id. § 1745(1),
    (3), at least one of the
    criteria of section 1745(1) must be met for the court to have jurisdiction.