Christopher SEEKINS v. Jennifer HAMM ( 2015 )
[…] jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if” one of four
    criteria is met. See 19-A M.R.S. § 1745(1).2 Jurisdiction will lie in Maine if
    2
    A “child custody determination” is defined as
    a judgment, decree or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical
    custody or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary,
    initial and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child
    support or other monetary obligation of an individual.
    19-A M.R.S. § 1732(3) (2014). “‘Initial determination’ means the first child custody determination
    concerning a particular child.” 19-A M.R.S. § 1732(8) (2014).
    4
    (A) Maine “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the
    proceeding or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the
    commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State but a