Christopher SEEKINS v. Jennifer HAMM ( 2015 )
[…] Id. § 1745(2).
    Thus, although the child’s physical presence is not necessarily required for the
    court to make a child custody determination, 
    id. § 1745(1),
    (3), at least one of the
    criteria of section 1745(1) must be met for the court to have jurisdiction.
    [¶7] The “home state” of a child over the age of six months is “the state in
    which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6
    consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody
    proceeding.” 19-A M.R.S. § 1732(7). “A period of temporary absence of any of
    the mentioned persons is part of the period.” 
    Id. [¶8] When
    determining jurisdiction, “[a] court of this State shall treat a
    foreign country as if it were a state of the United States,” unless the child custody
    laws of that foreign country violate “fundamental principles of human rights,”
    5