State of Maine v. Dale J. Saucier , 2015 Me. LEXIS 156 ( 2015 )
[…] form to correctly reflect the concurrent term of the sentences that the court imposed.
    3
    II. DISCUSSION
    [¶6]   “When examining the sufficiency of the evidence, we review the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether a trier of fact
    rationally could find beyond a reasonable doubt every element of the offense
    charged.” State v. Child, 
    1999 ME 198
    , ¶ 5, 
    743 A.2d 230
    (quotation marks
    omitted). Saucier was charged with committing aggravated assault pursuant to
    17-A M.R.S. § 208(1)(C), which defines the offense as follows:
    A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly,
    or recklessly causes . . . [b]odily injury to another under circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. Such
    circumstances include, but are not limited to, the number, location or
    nature of the injuries, the manner or method inflicted, the observable
    physical condition of the victim or the use of strangulation. For the
    purpose of this paragraph, “strangulation” means the intentional
    impeding of the breathing or circulation of the blood of another
    person by applying pressure on the person’s throat or neck.
    [¶7] Saucier contends that the evidence was not sufficient to support a