State of Maine v. Harvey Austin Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] Taking the circumstances into account, the court imposed a
    $100 fine and suspended all of it, along with the surcharges. Austin appealed.
    2
    On appeal, Austin has abandoned his assertion that the stand was unfinished.
    5
    II. DISCUSSION
    [¶7] The court’s concern was predicated, as are the parties’ arguments here,
    on an assumption that the publication misstated the law, but a close reading of the
    statute compared with the publication demonstrates no misstatement or erroneous
    recitation of the law. The court and the parties focused on the first clause of
    section 10652(1)(B)(2), which states that a hunter may not “erect or use”
    (emphasis added) a tree stand on another’s land unless two conditions are met.
    Those conditions are (1) “[t]hat person has obtained oral or written authorization to
    erect and use a ladder or observation stand from the landowner or the landowner’s
    representative,”   and   (2)   the   stand   is   properly   labeled.        12   M.R.S.
    § 10652(1)(B)(2)(a)-(b) (emphasis added). The publication accurately states the
    two conditions: “You must obtain verbal or written permission of the landowner