State of Maine v. Harvey Austin Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] equitably estopped from prosecuting him.1 We affirm the judgment.
    1
    Austin also contends that his conviction violated his constitutional right to due process, and that he
    proved the affirmative defense of ignorance or mistake provided by 17-A M.R.S. § 36(4)(B)(4) (2014).
    Because we reject his foundational assertion that the IF&W publication misstated the law, we do not
    discuss those arguments further.
    2
    I. BACKGROUND
    [¶2] On January 21, 2014, two Maine game wardens summonsed Austin for
    failing to label a tree stand pursuant to 12 M.R.S. § 10652(1)(B)(2), which
    provides:
    A person may not while hunting any wild animal or wild bird:
    ....
    (2) Except as provided in this paragraph, erect or use either a portable
    or permanent ladder or observation stand on the land of another
    person unless:
    (a) That person has obtained oral or written authorization to
    erect and use a ladder or observation stand from the landowner
    or the landowner’s representative; and
    (b) The ladder or observation stand is plainly labeled with a
    2-inch by 4-inch tag identifying the name and address of the
    person or persons authorized by the landowner to use the stand
    or observation ladder.
    [¶3] The matter went to a bench trial on August 28, 2014. At trial, the State
    presented testimony from the wardens that in early November 2013, they
    investigated a tip they had received from Operation Game Thief concerning a deer
    stand and bait pile.