State of Maine v. Bradley R. Atkins , 2015 Me. LEXIS 176 ( 2015 )
[…] of a drug recognition expert is necessary. Atkins contends that these statutes
    render the testimony of any person who is not such an expert unreliable, requiring
    that the person be barred from testifying about observations indicating that a
    defendant was impaired by drugs.4
    [¶15]     Section 2526 establishes a program to train and certify drug
    recognition experts, and mandates that only officers who have completed the
    program may conduct drug impairment assessments and testify as experts pursuant
    to section 2525. Section 2525(1) provides that a person must submit to a blood or
    urine test if and when “a drug recognition expert has probable cause to believe that
    a person is under the influence” of a drug, multiple drugs, or a combination of
    3
    M.R. Evid. 402 has since been replaced, effective January 1, 2015, with restyled language that does
    not affect the substance of the Rule. See M.R. Evid. 402 (restyled Maine Rules of Evidence).
    4
    As we discussed in State v.