State of Maine v. Jody B. Flynn , 2015 Me. LEXIS 161 ( 2015 )
[…] defendant “misused the money from the loan fund for personal purposes” because,
    despite the fact that “the checks to [the defendant] were made out to the
    Foundation, the State established that [the defendant] was the only person who had
    the right to draw funds on the account in which loan funds were deposited . . .
    [and] that [the defendant] did not use the money for the purposes intended.” 
    Id. ¶ 21.
    [¶20] Here, the State presented sufficient evidence that the funds were
    “[p]roperty of another,” see 17-A M.R.S. § 352(4) (2014) (defining “[p]roperty of
    another” as including “property in which any person . . . other than the actor has an
    interest that the actor is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the
    9
    actor also has an interest in the property”), and that Flynn, knowing that the funds
    belonged to “another,” intentionally converted those funds entrusted to her
    corporation to her own use, see 17-A M.R.S. § 353(2) (2014) (defining “exercises
    unauthorized control” as including conversion).