State of Maine v. Theodore S. Stanislaw , 2013 Me. LEXIS 43 ( 2013 )
[…] we review the maximum sentence and the final sentence for an abuse of discretion.
    
    Id. ¶¶ 22,
    23.     However, we review all three statutory steps for whether the
    sentencing court disregarded the relevant sentencing factors or abused its
    sentencing power. 
    Id. Additionally, we
    review the imposition of consecutive
    sentences for an abuse of discretion. Downs, 
    2009 ME 3
    , ¶ 29, 
    962 A.2d 950
    .
    A.    Statutory Review of a Criminal Sentence
    [¶18] Our review of sentences is guided by statutorily mandated objectives,
    15 M.R.S. § 2154, and factors, 15 M.R.S. § 2155. See State v. Reese, 
    2010 ME 30
    ,
    ¶ 21, 
    991 A.2d 806
    .      Section 2154 provides the following objectives for our
    sentence review:
    1. Sentence correction. To provide for the correction of sentences
    imposed without due regard for the sentencing factors set forth in this
    chapter;
    2. Promote respect for law. To promote respect for law by
    correcting abuses of the sentencing power and by increasing the
    fairness of the sentencing process;
    3. Rehabilitation. To facilitate the possible rehabilitation of an
    offender by reducing manifest and unwarranted inequalities among
    the sentences of comparable offenders; and
    11
    4. Sentencing criteria. To promote the development and application
    of criteria for sentencing which are both rational and just.
    Section 2155 lists two factors that we must consider when reviewing a sentence:
    1. Propriety of sentence. The propriety of the sentence, having
    regard to the nature of the offense, the character of the offender, the