Enhanced Communications of Northern New England, Inc. v. Public Utilities Commission , 2017 Me. LEXIS 198 ( 2017 )
[…] Pub.	 Utils.	 Comm’n,	 
    2014 ME 56
    ,	 ¶¶	 18-19,	 
    90 A.3d 451
     (quotation	 marks
    omitted).	 	 “[I]f	 the	 language	 is	 unambiguous,	 we	 interpret	 the	 [regulation]
    according	to	its	plain	language.”		Arsenault	v.	Sec’y	of	State,	
    2006 ME 111
    ,	¶	11,
    
    905 A.2d 285
    .
    7
    B.	    Certificate	of	Public	Convenience	and	Necessity
    [¶8]		A	CLEC	may	not	provide	service	in	a	municipality	where	another
    utility	 is	 furnishing	 or	 authorized	 to	 furnish	 service	 unless	 it	 obtains
    Commission	 approval	 pursuant	 to	 35-A	 M.R.S.	 §§	 2102	 and	 2105.	 	 Section
    2105	 requires	 that	 to	 approve	 an	 additional	 utility	 where	 a	 utility	 already
    provides	 service,	 the	 Commission	 must	 make	 “a	 declaration,	 after	 public
    hearing	of	all	parties	interested,	that	public	convenience	and	necessity	require
    a	 2nd	 public	 utility.”	 	 35-A	 M.R.S.	 §	 2105(1).	 	 Section	 4(A)	 of	 Chapter	 280	 of
    the	 Commission’s	 regulations	 similarly	 provides	 for	 approval	 “by	 making	 a
    declaration	 that	 the	 public	 convenience	 and	 necessity	 require	 an	 additional
    public	utility.”		
    9 C.M.R. 65