Wawenock, LLC v. Department of Transportation , 187 A.3d 609 ( 2018 )
[…] ,	 ¶	 7,	 
    162 A.3d 188
     (quotation	 marks
    omitted).
    [¶17]	 	 Legislative	 debate	 and	 other	 standard	 fare	 for	 determining
    legislative	intent	may	be	unavailable	for	citizen-enacted	statutes,	but	we	have
    the	 benefit	 of	 additional	 materials	 not	 available	 for	 Legislature-enacted
    statutes.		For	 example,	the	Attorney	 General	is	required	by	statute	to	issue	a
    “brief	explanatory	statement	that	must	fairly	describe	the	intent	and	content
    and	what	a	‘yes’	vote	favors	and	a	‘no’	vote	opposes	for	each	direct	initiative.”
    17
    1	M.R.S.	 §	 353	 (2017).	 	 The	 Office	 of	 Fiscal	 and	 Program	 Review	 also	 must
    “prepare	an	estimate	of	the	fiscal	impact	on	state	revenues,	appropriations	and
    allocations	of	each	measure	that	may	appear	on	the	ballot.”		1	M.R.S.	§	353.		The
    language	of	the	ballot	question	for	a	citizens’	initiative	is	also	an	indication	of
    legislative	intent.		State	v.	Brown,	
    571 A.2d 816
    ,	818	(Me.	1990).
    [¶18]	 	 We	 have	 relied	 on	 all	 such	 materials	 in	 determining	 legislative