Arthur Murdock v. Martin Thorne , 2016 Me. LEXIS 41 ( 2016 )
[…] the prudent course for an appellate court to take, and we decline to do so. If,
    following a trial, claims survive to judgment and that judgment is appealed, we
    will then have a fully-developed record on which to consider, in a comprehensive
    manner, all of the issues that require our decision.
    2
    We have not decided (1) whether a driver who stops and signals another driver to turn and proceed
    across a multi-lane road assumes a duty of care for purposes of a negligence claim; or (2) whether the
    State is required, pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 2902(1) (2015), to provide uninsured motorist coverage as
    part of its self-insurance program in light of 5 M.R.S. § 1728-A(1)(H) (2015), which provides that “[i]n
    performing the functions authorized by this chapter, the [self-insurance] funds, the Commissioner of
    Administrative and Financial Services and the director [of the Bureau of General Services] are not subject
    to the provisions of Title 24-A.”
    5
    The entry is:
    Appeals dismissed.
    On the briefs:
    Philip P. Mancini, Esq., and Michael T. Devine, Esq.,
    Drummond & Drummond, LLP, Portland, for appellant Arthur
    Murdock
    Elizabeth A. Germani, Esq., Germani Martemucci & Hill,
    Portland, for appellee Martin Thorne