State of Maine v. Erica J. Wallace Parkin ( 2016 )
[…] instructed on this point. The evidence of the .06 test, combined with the other
    evidence, fully supports the conviction.
    The entry is:
    Judgment affirmed.
    On the briefs:
    Christopher D. Smith, Esq., Law Office of Christopher D.
    Smith, Esq., Dexter, for appellant Erica J. Wallace Parkin
    R. Christopher Almy, District Attorney, and Susan J. Pope,
    Asst. Dist. Atty., Prosecutorial District V, Bangor, for appellee
    State of Maine
    Penobscot County Unified Criminal Docket docket number CR-2014-3971
    FOR CLERK REFERENCE ONLY
    1
    29-A M.R.S. § 2432 (2015) states, in pertinent part:
    1. Level less than 0.05 grams. If a person has an alcohol level of 0.05 grams or less
    of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath, it is prima facie evidence
    that that person is not under the influence of alcohol.
    2. Level greater than 0.05 grams and less than 0.08 grams. If a person has an
    alcohol level in excess of 0.05 grams of alcohol but less than 0.08 grams of alcohol per
    100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath, it is admissible evidence, but not prima
    facie, indicating whether or not that person is under the influence of intoxicants to be
    considered with other competent evidence . . . .
    3. Level of 0.08 grams or greater. In proceedings other than under section 2411, a
    person is presumed to be under the influence of intoxicants if that person has an alcohol
    level of 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 210 liters of breath.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket Pen-15-232

Judges: Saufley, Alexander, Mead, Gorman, Hjelm, Humphrey

Filed Date: 5/5/2016

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/26/2024