Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Timothy E. Halfacre , 2016 Me. LEXIS 108 ( 2016 )
[…] Nationstar did not appeal that judgment, electing instead to file a new
    foreclosure action against Halfacre, asserting the same foreclosure claims as had
    been decided after trial in 2013.
    [¶4] As a result of Nationstar’s documentation errors and litigation choices,
    we again face a plaintiff in a foreclosure action that lacks standing to bring the
    action pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (2014).1                            See generally Homeward
    Residential, Inc. v. Gregor, 
    2015 ME 108
    , ¶¶ 13-20, 
    122 A.3d 947
    .2 In this case,
    1
    Title 14 M.R.S. § 6321 was amended after the instant action was commenced. See P.L. 2015,
    ch. 229, § 1 (effective Oct. 15, 2015) (codified at 14 M.R.S. § 6321 (2015)). The 2015 amendment
    amended section 6321 to require that, “[i]n order to state a claim for foreclosure upon which relief can be
    granted, the complaint must contain a certification of proof of ownership of the mortgage note.” 
    Id. 2 In
    Homeward Residential, Inc. v. Gregor, we vacated the judgment and remanded the matter for an
    entry of dismissal because the plaintiff lacked standing, given that the Federal National Mortgage