State of Maine v. Daniel L. Chase , 2017 Me. LEXIS 43 ( 2017 )
[…] State	 v.	 Nugent,	 
    2002 ME 111
    ,	 ¶	3,
    
    801 A.2d 1001
     (“[T]here	 is	 no	 civil	 jury	 trial	 right	 for	 traffic	 infraction
    proceedings	afforded	by	article	I,	section	20	of	the	Maine	Constitution	.	.	.	.”);
    State	v.	Arnheiter,	
    598 A.2d 1183
    ,	1185-86	(Me.	1991);	State	v.	Anton,	
    463 A.2d 703
    ,	 708-09	 (Me. 1983);	 see	 M.R.	 Civ.	 P.	 80F	 (setting	 out	 the	 procedure	 for
    traffic	 proceedings,	 and	 providing	 for	 only	 a	 nonjury	 trial	 in	 the	 District
    Court).		Indeed,	pursuant	to	29-A	M.R.S.	§	103(2)	(2016),	“There	is	no	right	to
    trial	 by	 jury	 for	 a	 traffic	 infraction.”	 	 Thus,	 the	 court	 did	 not	 err	 by	 denying
    Chase’s	jury	trial	request.
    [¶6]		We	also	discern	no	error	in	the	court’s	handling	of	Chase’s	various
    requests	for	accommodation	for	his	claimed	disabilities.		The	court	provided